Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective as of 4 September 2018.

YuYu Collection

This privacy policy has been explains how we handle Personal Data and comply with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA“). YuYu Collection takes the security and privacy of the Personal Data of its customers and users of its website www.yuyucollection.com.sg very seriously.

This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Data. The term “Personal Data” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access (“Personal Data”). This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, account information, photographs, personal images, device ID, operating system or version, information about your purchases or preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable.

If you, at any time, have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please contact us.

This Privacy Policy is subject to Singapore laws.

 

1. Personal Information

1.1 What personal information do we get from you?:

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

1.2 When do we collect your information from you?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

1.3 How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

(a) To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

(b) To improve our website in order to better serve you.

(c) To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

(d) To quickly process your transactions.

(e) To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

1.4 How do we protect your personal information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

2. Minor’s Privacy

2.1 We do not and do not intend to, transact through the Site directly with anyone we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Data to us. By providing any Personal Data to us, you declare that you are over the age of 18.

 

3. Purposes For Collection, Use, Disclosure And Processing Of Personal Data

3.1 YuYu Collection will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) Provide YuYu Collection services and products;

(b) Resolve disputes, calculate and collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

(c) Verify your identity and the information you provide;

(d) Encourage a safe online experience and enforce our policies;

(e) Customize your experience, analyze site usage, improve and measure interest in our services, and inform you about services and updates;

(f) Communicate administrative announcements when we need to provide you with information that may affect your use of YuYu Collection and products;

(g) Communicate marketing and promotional offers to users;

(h) Provide customer service; and

(i) Perform other business activities as described when we collect the information.

3.2 For the avoidance of doubt, you acknowledge and consent to YuYu Collection sharing anonymised information.

 

4. Personal Data

4.1 Should you provide YuYu Collection with Personal Data of individual(s) other than yourself, you represent and warrant to YuYu Collection and you hereby confirm that :

(a) Prior to disclosing such Personal Data to us, you would have and had obtained consent from the individuals whose Personal Data are being disclosed to us, to:

(b) Permit you to disclose the individuals’ Personal Data to YuYu Collection for the Purposes; and

(c) Permit YuYu Collection to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ Personal Data for the Purposes, as set out in paragraph 3 above;

(d) Any Personal Data of individuals that you disclose to us is accurate; and

(e) You are validly acting on behalf of such individuals and that you have the authority of such individuals to provide their Personal Data to YuYu Collection and for YuYu Collection to collect, use, disclose and process such Personal Data for the Purposes.

4.2 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Data is kept confidential and secure, and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing. We will not rent, trade, distribute or sell any Personal Data that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent or applicable law permits the same.

4.3 We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content is in violations of other’s rights, or to protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. We may also share personal information with:

(a) Corporate affiliates to help coordinate the services we provide to you; enforce our terms and conditions; and to promote trust and safety;

(b) Service providers who help with our business operations and assist in the delivery of YuYu Collection to our users. These service providers are under confidentiality agreements with us;

(c) Law enforcement or other government officials in order to investigate, to prevent, or to take action on illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law; and

(d) If we or our corporate affiliates are involved in a merger or acquisition, we may share personal information with another company, but this Privacy Policy will continue to apply unless it is amended as described in “Notification of Changes” section set forth below.

 

5. Cookies and Mobile Technology

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

 (a) Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

 (b) Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders .

 

6. Registration Information

Our Site contains areas where you can submit information to us (such as our registration service), and we also have features (such as cookies and performance tracking technology) that automatically collect information from the visitors to our Site. During the registration process, you must provide us with a password, your name, address and a valid email address, etc. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Check our Privacy and Policy page for the newest changes.

 

8. General

8.1 Your consent that is given pursuant to this Privacy Policy is additional to and does not supersede any other consents that you provided to YuYu Collection with regard to processing of your Personal Data.

8.2 For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore Personal Data protection law permits an organisation such as us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.

Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar